By using this website, you accept the use of cookies so that soldierstories.tv can store your login details and provide you with secure access to the website, offer an improved browsing experience and enable you to share the website's pages on various social media. Find out more.

OK

Personal data and privacy

Data.

Unless users communicate them (email or telephone number) directly, the Editor does not hold the mobile telephone number, name or contact details of users. This personal data is made anonymous by telecom operators for the transaction requirements pertaining to the Service.

In accordance with the law of 6 January 1978 concerning computing, data files and freedom, and the regulation (EU No.2016/679) referred to as the “General Data Protection Regulation”, the Service’s users are informed that the personal data they communicate is necessary for delivering the Service and its content or for providing information and recommendations to users that may be of interest to them in the frame of the Service. This data is stored on the Editor’s servers located in France. This personal data is intended solely for the Editor and its partners (if necessary), subject to the users’ agreement.

The Editor undertakes to keep users’ personal data for a period that does not exceed that required for the purposes for which it is processed and in accordance with the conservation periods imposed by the laws in force.

Users’ rights.

The Services users benefit from a right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, portability, and opposition with regard to their personal data. These rights may be exercised using the contacts details listed in article 1.3.

Promotion.

Users are informed and accept that, in the frame of the law, the Editor is entitled to send them a reasonable number of promotional messages for the benefit of its services, in particular by email, notifications, or SMS provided that their email or mobile telephone number has been communicated to the Editor for this purpose, or that they have made a purchase from the Editor. Users may oppose the receipt of such messages either by contacting the Editor by post or email at the afore-mentioned addresses, or by sending STOP to the short SMS+ numbers that send commercial messages by SMS, or by unsubscribing via the ad hoc link in a promotional email, or by deactivating the notification function in the Service if it exists.

Cookies:

The website www.soldierstories.tv and associated pages only use authentication and session cookies, excluding any advertising cookies or trackers. However, the Editor informs users that these websites may use audience measurement cookies.